web counter

Privacy Policy

 The website www.meter.gr is an online store created by the company NORM ELECTRONICS LTD, which is based in 28,Louizis Riankour Athens,Greece.
 No personal information is required during your visit to the site and you will not be asked for it.
 However, if you purchase a product, you will be asked to provide personal information about you, such as your name, surname, e-mail address, product shipping address and if you need an invoice or a simple receipt of purchase.
  In case you request an invoice  we need your VAT number and your profession.
All of the above items we legally need are used for the smooth handling of your order and are strictly respected for your transactions with our store and your faster service.
 The use of these data is governed by the data protection principles of L.2472 / 1997 and Law 2774/99 "on the protection of personal data, as in force today.
 The user has all the rights deriving from the aforementioned laws, such as the access rights, the correction and the deletion of the data.
You can always modify your data or even delete it by sending us an email to [email protected]
(Right of objection, article 13 law 2472/1997). The user has the right to know which personal data concerning him / her is available to the company by sending an email to [email protected]
 
The company will inform you of its actions regarding your deletion.

The Company maintains the privacy of its customers for their safety and because it cares for their privacy protection and transactions with them, even in the case of third-party support. 
 The personal data you voluntarily provided has been secured by the company and is used by authorized persons. 

The personal data you declare may NOT be used by any third person except as permitted by law and by the competent exclusive authorities.
 
For your own security, you should also handle all information provided through the service as confidential and not make any disclosure to third parties.
 
Each user is free to make use of the site in accordance with the law and morality. The responsibility for the contents of the transactions lies solely with the User.
 
NORM ELECTRONICS LTD does not perform any kind of correction or intervention on the data that the user declares. The user must accurately fill in the data fields when purchasing a product.
 
The use of the site is subject to Greek, European and International laws and the user agrees not to use our site in order to violate these.